Our Privacy Policy

Sue Ryder is committed to respecting and protecting any personal information we obtain about you, whether you’re a supporter, a service user, a shopper, a volunteer or a campaigner.

This Privacy Policy sets out how and why we obtain, use and protect personal information.

————————————————————————————— 

Jump to:

1. Key points

2. Who we are

3. Our purpose

4. Our promise to you

5. How do we use your information?

6. What information do we collect?

7. How do we collect information?

8. Why do we collect information?

9. What is profiling and why do we do it?

10. Do we share your information with anyone else?

11. How long do we keep your information for?

12. How do we protect personal information?

13. What are your rights?

14. Information about cookies

15. Changes to this policy

16. Contact us

—————————————————————————————

1. Key points

  • We will only send you marketing information electronically (by email or text/SMS) if you specifically agree to us doing so.
  • We may send marketing information by post or ring you for marketing purposes, unless you have previously opted out or said that you don’t want to be contacted. Prior to carrying out postal mailings we may check against the National Change of Address Update database to verify that we have your latest address, where you have given consent to Royal Mail to pass on your new address to existing contacts.
  • We collect personal data e.g. your name, postal and email addresses, and telephone number when you give them to us for various purposes, such as making a donation, signing up for an event, or applying for a job. We may also use the information you provide us with to match against other sources of data, including publicly available information (as detailed under the What is profiling and why do we do it? section of the full privacy policy, below) to predict the level at which you might be able to support the charity in future, unless you let us know that you don’t want us to do this. We also use the publicly available information and data sources detailed under this section of our policy to find potential new supporters and invite them to be involved in supporting our cause through tailored communications which may be of interest to them.
  • We gather information about traffic to and on our website in order to improve the site. This information does not identify you personally and is used in aggregate form only. We may use and disclose such non-personal, aggregated data as we choose.
  • We may provide links to other websites whose privacy practices are outside our control. You should check the privacy practices of any third-party website before disclosing any personal information.
  • If you ask us to stop sending marketing information we will update our records to stop further mailings as quickly as we can, but you may still receive further mailings for up to 28 days which were already in progress prior to your asking us to stop.
  • You can change your marketing preferences at any time by emailing supportercare@sueryder.org or telephoning 0808 164 4572.

2. Who we are

Sue Ryder is a charity registered in England and Wales (charity number 1052076) and in Scotland (SC039578). We’re also a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales (company number 943228). Our registered office is at Kings House, King Street, Sudbury, Suffolk, CO10 2ED. We have a wholly owned subsidiary, Sue Ryder Lottery Limited, which was set up to run the Sue Ryder lottery and raffles to raise money for Sue Ryder (company no. 9479300). Our VAT number is 927 5079 02.

Sue Ryder and Sue Ryder Lottery Limited are covered by this privacy policy.

Our trading subsidiary, Sue Ryder Direct Limited (our online shop – company number 889743), has a separate privacy policy at shop.sueryder.org/privacy.


3. Our purpose

Sue Ryder provides hospice and neurological care for people facing a frightening, life-changing diagnosis. It’s not just expert medical care we provide. It’s the emotional support and practical things we take care of too. We do whatever we can to be a safety net for our patients and their loved ones at the most difficult time of their lives.

Not only do we treat more conditions than any other UK charity in our hospices, neurological care centres and out in the community; we also influence others to improve the lives of people living with them. We see the person, not the condition, taking time to understand the small things that help that person live the fullest life they can.


4. Our promise to you

Our supporters are incredibly important to us. Without them, we simply wouldn’t be able to help the people who need us, or carry on providing and developing the services that so many depend on. Our supporters help us in all kinds of valuable ways – whether it’s giving up their time, donating money, goods or services, campaigning, or spreading the word about what we do. However you decide to help, we’ll always respect your rights and your choices.

Sue Ryder is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We are responsible for protecting your personal information as a ‘data controller’ under applicable data protection legislation. If you have any queries about this policy or how we use your personal information, please contact our Supporter Care team on 0808 164 4572, email supportercare@sueryder.org or write to the Company Secretary at the address below.

This policy (and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect about you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting sueryder.org you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Our nominated person for data protection is the Company Secretary, who can be contacted at Kings House, King Street, Sudbury, Suffolk, CO10 2ED.


5. How do we use your information?

We will use your personal information:

  • to promote the aims of Sue Ryder
  • to provide you with services or information you have requested
  • where appropriate, to contact you about our work and campaigns
  • for future fundraising and promotional purposes, including research and surveys
  • for administration purposes, including to create an account for you if you register with us; to thank you for donations received and ask you about gift aid; to notify you about changes to our services or policies; as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure; and to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  • for segmentation of our database, for example, by analysing information such as postcodes of supporters, the frequency of donations or when we last contacted them. This enables us to tailor our communications with you.

We will only use your personal information for electronic marketing purposes if we have your consent.

We may send marketing information by post or telephone you for marketing purposes, unless you have previously opted out or said that you don’t want to be contacted.

You can change your marketing preferences at any time by emailing supportercare@sueryder.org or telephoning 0808 164 4572.


6. What information do we collect?

We collect personal data as defined by data protection legislation (personal information), for example your name, postal and email address and telephone number, when you give it to us for various purposes. These are:

We may also collect technical information relating to your use of our website, including your browser type or the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet. We also gather general information about the use of our website, such as which pages users visit most often and which services, events or facilities are of most interest.

We may also track which pages users visit when they click on links in emails. We may use this information to personalise the way our website is presented when users visit, to make improvements to our website and to ensure we provide the best service for users. Wherever possible, we use aggregated or anonymous information which does not identify individual visitors to our website.

We will never request personal information about your health or the health of your family members or friends, unless we inform you how that information will be used and receive your express consent to use it.


7. How do we collect information?

Some of the ways we collect information is outlined in section 6 (What information do we collect?). In addition, we may collect information that is available in the public domain, e.g. newspaper or online media items; publicly available posts on LinkedIn or social media; and Companies House listings, as described in more detail in the profiling section below. We record your requests for information and any feedback we receive from you.


8. Why do we collect information?

We collect information for the purpose set out in section 6 (What information do we collect?), which also includes the lawful basis for which the information is processed. These include:

  • Where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party. If you fail to provide this information, we may be unable to perform the contract.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation
  • Where processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interest pursued by us or a third party, except where your rights as a data subject override our legitimate interest. The legitimate interests we rely on are:
    • (i) to fulfil the charitable purposes of Sue Ryder. If we are unable to fundraise then we will not be able to continue to provide services from our hospices, care services, online community and other community services.
    • (ii) to fulfil the charitable purposes of Sue Ryder we need to recruit staff to deliver the services and to raise funds. Minimising recruitment costs allows us to spend more money on our charitable purposes. Keeping a talent pool of CVs enables us to source staff in a cost-efficient way.
    • (iii) The health and safety of our visitors, service users and sites
  • Where processing is not necessary for the above reasons, we only process your information with your consent, or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

9. What is profiling and why do we do it?

Profiling is a common technique used in direct marketing and involves analysing data to improve the targeting of communications. We use profiling and screening techniques to ensure communications are relevant and timely, and to provide an improved experience for our supporters. In particular we carry out profiling of potential donors to ensure that we are engaging with the people most likely to support the charity. Profiling allows us to target our resources effectively, which donors consistently tell us is a priority for them.

We may also use profiling techniques to perform Due Diligence research as required by the Fundraising Regulator’s Code of Fundraising Practice, for example when certain levels of donation are made. More details can be found at www.fundraisingregulator.org.uk.

When building a profile, we may analyse geographic, demographic and other information relating to you in order to better understand your interests and preferences so we can contact you with the most relevant communications. In doing this, we may use additional information from third party sources when it is available. To do this, we use publicly available data about you, for example addresses, listed directorships on Companies House, property prices on the Land Registry or typical earnings in a given area. We may also gather additional data which is freely available in the public domain (for example, newspaper articles or online sources), this may include: details of your career and personal/family background; your philanthropic interests (trusteeships and/or support to other charities); evidence of other similar gifts or involvement with other charities; your networks and potential influencers; your  wealth, estimated net worth and gift capacity; and any recent and/or relevant media coverage about you.

We do this because it allows us to understand the background of the people who support us and helps us make appropriate requests to supporters who may be able and willing to give more than they already do and to predict the level at which donors may be able to support the charity in the future. Importantly, it enables us to raise more funds, sooner, and more cost-effectively, than we otherwise would.

If you do not wish your data to be used in this way or have questions about this, you can notify us by emailing supportercare@sueryder.org or by telephoning 0808 164 4572.


10. Do we share your information with anyone else?

We share your personal information as set out in detail above and described below, otherwise as permitted by law.

We may need to provide your information to our contractors and suppliers who provide services on our behalf, to the extent necessary to enable you to receive those services.

We may share your information with the service providers or other associated organisations as identified in this policy to use the information for their own purposes as described above.

If you make a payment or donation to us we will need to share your information with our payment processor. By paying via our payment processor you agree to accept their terms and conditions for the use of their services, including their privacy policy. We suggest that you read their privacy policy when using their service as we are not responsible for data you share with them.

We may also need to disclose your information if required to do so by law or as expressly permitted under applicable data protection legislation. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


11. How long do we keep your information for?

We keep your information for no longer than is necessary, as set out in our Data Retention Schedule. We will retain your information for any period required by law, for example for compliance with HMRC requirements. Where we are not under a legal obligation to retain your information, we will determine what is necessary by reference to the lawful basis for processing set out above and our legitimate interests.

If you have any questions about how long we keep your information, write to: Sue Ryder, Kings House, King Street, Sudbury, Suffolk, CO10 2ED, for the attention of the Company Secretary.


12. How do we protect personal information?

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

We use a secure service when you make a donation through our website, via a virtual gateway operated by Worldpay. Our online payment system is Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard compliant.

You should be aware that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and although we will do our best to protect your personal data we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the internet. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features such as encryption to try to prevent unauthorised access.


13. What are your rights?

  • Right of access - you have a right to ask us to confirm whether we are processing information about you, and to request access to this information.
  • Right to rectification - you may ask us, or we may ask you, to rectify information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate or complete information which is incomplete. If you inform us that your personal data is inaccurate, we will inform relevant third parties with whom we have shared your data so they may update their own records.

    We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided us with changes, for example if you change your email address, name, payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know using the contact details at the end of this policy.
  • Right of portability - You have a right to obtain your personal data from us and reuse it for your own purposes, perhaps for another service, without hindering the usability of the data. This right does not apply where processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us.
  • Right to be forgotten - You have a right to seek the erasure of your data. You may wish to exercise this right for any reason, for example where it is no longer necessary for us to continue holding or processing your personal data you may withdraw your consent. You should note that we are entitled to and reserve the right to retain your data for statistical purposes. This right is not absolute, as we may need to continue processing this information, for example, to comply with our legal obligations, or for reasons of public interest.
  • Right to restriction - You have a right to ask us to restrict our processing of your information (‘right to restriction’) if:
    • you contest its accuracy and we need to verify whether it is accurate
    • the processing is unlawful and you ask us to restrict use of it instead of erasing it
    • we no longer need the information for the purpose of processing, but you need it to establish or defend legal claims
    • you have objected to processing of your information being necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest, or for the purposes of our legitimate interests. The restriction would apply while we carry out a balancing act between your rights and our legitimate interests. If you exercise your right to restrict processing, we would still need to process your information for the purpose of exercising or defending legal claims, protecting the rights of another person or for public interest reasons.

You also have the right to prevent us from processing your data for the purposes of marketing.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights, please let us know by writing to the Company Secretary, Sue Ryder, Kings House, King Street, Sudbury, Suffolk, CO10 2ED. We will act in accordance with your instructions as soon as reasonably possible and there will be no charge.

You have a right to report any of your concerns about our use of your data to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You may do so by calling their helpline at 0303 123 1113.


14. Information about cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see our Cookie Policy.


15. Changes to this policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on www.sueryder.org/privacy and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check the website frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. By continuing to use our website you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.


16. Contact us

If you would like more information, or have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact our Supporter Care team by email at supportercare@sueryder.org or by telephone on 0808 164 4572.

You can also write to us at the following address:

Company Secretary
Sue Ryder
Kings House
King Street
Sudbury
CO10 2ED

This privacy policy was last updated on 3rd April 2018.