Privacy summary and privacy policy

Privacy summary


For your convenience, here are the main points of our Privacy Policy:

  • We gather personal data (for example your name, postal and email addresses, and credit card details) when you give it to us for various purposes, such as making a donation, signing up for an event, or purchasing items from our on-line shop. We may disclose your personal data under certain circumstances, as detailed in the full Privacy Policy.
  • We gather information about traffic to and on our site in order to improve the site. This information is not tied to you individually and is used in aggregate form only. We may use and disclose such non-personal, aggregated data as we choose. 
  • We may provide links to other websites whose privacy practices are outside our control. You should check the privacy practices of any third party website before disclosing any personal information.
  • We'll update our records to stop further mailings as quickly as we can, but  you may still receive further mailings which were already in progress prior to your opt out

If you have any questions or complaints about our privacy practices, please send an email to info@sueryder.org or write to us at 16 Upper Woburn Place, London WC1H 0AF.


Privacy policy


For information about the Data Protection Act 1998 and how it protects the personal information of individuals in the United Kingdom, visit the Information Commissioner's website.

Definitions


'Our', 'we' and 'us' means (1) Sue Ryder (a charity registered in England and Wales (no. 1052076) and in Scotland (no. SC039578) and a company limited by guarantee incorporated and registered in England and Wales (no. 943228) whose registered office is at Kings House, King Street, Sudbury, Suffolk, CO10 2ED) (2) where applicable, its officers, employees and authorised agents, and (3) where applicable, our subsidiary trading companies Sue Ryder Direct Ltd and Sue Ryder Lottery Ltd.

Your privacy on the Internet, and especially on our website, is important to us. Because the Internet offers the ability to collect certain types of information about users, we want you to understand the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of any information we gather. To that end, this privacy policy discloses what information we gather, how we use it, and how to correct or change it.

Information that we gather


We gather two types of information about users:

(a) personal data that you provide voluntarily upon our request, such as when you make a donation, sign up for an event or use our on-line shop.

(b) aggregated data generated by our systems, which tracks traffic to and on our sites. This kind of data is not linked to you individually.

The personal information that we may request might include your name, your age, gender, location and/or country information, and possibly other information, as well as credit card or other financial information needed to process donations or purchases made through our on-line shop. We will never request personal information about your health or the health of your family members or friends unless we inform you how that information will be used and receive your express consent to such use.

Aggregated tracking information helps us to determine which areas of our site users find more or less useful, based on traffic to those areas. This helps us continue to build a better service for you.

Failure to provide necessary personal information when requested may prevent our processing a donation or on-line shop purchase.

We may also combine the data you provide with data we obtain from other sources (e.g. for fundraising purposes or to verify addresses/postcodes).


Our disclosure of information


We take the confidentiality of data seriously.

We may disclose the aggregated non-personal data that we gather to our service providers and consultants for the purpose of improving our website.

The personal data we gather is not disclosed to any third parties without your prior authorisation, with a few exceptions as follows:

  • We may disclose your personal data to trusted third party third party service providers who act on our behalf (for example, by assisting us with processing donations or purchases, administering our lottery or who undertake activities such as mail shots or data analysis/cleansing on our behalf). Your personal data will be used only for the purpose of completing the transaction in question unless you consent to additional uses. We always put in place appropriate technical and legal safeguards to ensure your data is protected by any third party service providers.
  • We will also disclose your personal information to third parties when we believe in good faith that we are required to do so by law. 
  • Under extraordinary circumstances that lead us to believe that you or another person is at risk of serious physical injury or death, we reserve the right (but assume no obligation) to disclose your personal data to appropriate authorities or persons.

How we use information


We use the information that's voluntarily given by you in order to enhance your experience, whether to provide interactive or personalised elements on our website or to better prepare future content based on the interests of our users.

In particular the personal information you provide may be used for the following purposes:

(a) processing credit/debit card transactions;

(b) to assist in providing the services requested by you;

(c) to provide further information to you about other websites and services or which we consider may be of interest to you (where you have agreed to us doing this)

(d) where appropriate to contact you about our work and campaigns; and

(e) for future fund-raising and promotional purposes, including research and surveys.

We will also use the aggregated data we collect to develop our website. For example, if we see that traffic to a particular area is very high, we will look for opportunities to expand that area. In this respect, our users have more say in what our site offers.

Other uses of data

We may also use your data to create a profile of your interests and preferences, and may carry out further research to find information (including demographic and wealth data) from external, publicly available sources. We do this to help us develop a better understanding of our supporters, inform our fundraising strategy and target our communications most effectively and appropriately.

If you do not wish your data to be used in this way or have questions about this, you can notify us using the contact details at the bottom of this page.


Cookies and tracking

See cookie policy

Other websites


It is important to note that our website contains links to other sites and that those sites may not follow the same privacy policies as us. These sites may send their own cookies to you, and as a result, may collect data and ask for personal information that we would not.

Children and privacy


We take the protection of children very seriously. To that end, we require that children under 16 do not submit any information to our website without a parent's or guardian's consent. We will not knowingly request or collect from a child any information online that can be traced to the child, such as an email address, name, or information about the child's family. Unless a parent or guardian consents to such use in advance, we will not knowingly use information that a child provides to us for any fundraising or promotional purpose.

Changes to policy


We reserve the right to change this policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes by placing a notice on our website.

Correct or updating your data and preferences

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have rights of access to and correction of personal information we hold. If you are receiving email from us that you do not wish to receive, please contact us at info@sueryder.org. To correct or change information collected in connection with a donation please email us at supportercare@sueryder.org. In the case of information collected in connection with a purchase from our on-line shop, please email us at newgoodsoffice@sueryder.org.

We'll update our records to stop further mailings as quickly as we can, but  you may still receive further mailings which were already in progress prior to your opt out 


Any questions?


Questions regarding this policy should be directed to Sue Ryder Care by email at info@sueryder.org or by post at 16 Upper Woburn Place, London WC1H 0AF