Privacy summary and privacy policy

Privacy summary

For your convenience, here are the main points of our Privacy Policy:

  • We gather personal data (for example your name, postal and email addresses, and credit card details) when you give it to us for various purposes, such as making a donation, or purchasing items from our on-line shop. We may disclose your personal data under certain circumstances, as detailed in the full Privacy Policy.
  • We gather information about traffic to and on our site in order to improve the site. This information is not tied to you individually and is used in aggregate form only. We may use and disclose such non-personal, aggregated data as we choose.
  • We provide links to other websites whose privacy practices are outside our control. You should check the privacy practices of any third party website before disclosing any personal information.

If you have any questions or complaints about our privacy practices, please send an email to info@sueryder.org or write to us at Sue Ryder, First Floor, 16 Upper Woburn Place, London WC1H 0AF


Privacy policy

For information about the Data Protection Act 1998 and how it protects the personal information of individuals in the United Kingdom, visit the Information Commissioner's website at http://www.ico.gov.uk/


Definitions

'Our', 'we' and 'us' means (1) Sue Ryder (registered charity number 1052076) (2) where applicable, its officers, employees and authorised agents, and (3) where applicable, our trading company Sue Ryder Direct Ltd. Your privacy on the Internet, and especially on our website, is important to us. Because the Internet offers the ability to collect certain types of information about users, we want you to understand the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of any information we gather. To that end, this privacy policy discloses what information we gather, how we use it, and how to correct or change it.


Information that we gather

We gather two types of information about users:
(a) personal data that you provide voluntarily upon our request, such as when you make a donation or use our on-line shop
(b) aggregated data generated by our systems, which tracks traffic to and on our sites. This kind of data is not linked to you individually. 

The personal information that we may request might include your name, your age, gender, location and/or country information, and possibly other information, as well as credit card or other financial information needed to process donations or purchases made through our on-line shop. 

We will never request personal information about your health or the health of your family members or friends unless we inform you how that information will be used and receive your express consent to such use.

Aggregated tracking information helps us to determine which areas of our site users find more or less useful, based on traffic to those areas. This helps us continue to build a better service for you. Failure to provide necessary personal information when requested may prevent our processing a donation or on-line shop purchase.


Our disclosure of information

We may disclose the aggregated non-personal data that we gather to our service providers and consultants for the purpose of improving our website. However, the personal data we gather is not disclosed to any third parties without your prior authorisation, with a few exceptions as follows:

  • We may disclose your personal data to third parties that assist us with processing donations or purchases from our on-line shop. Your personal data will be used only for the purpose of completing the transaction in question unless you consent to additional uses.
  • We will also disclose your personal information to third parties when we believe in good faith that we are required to do so by law.
  • Under extraordinary circumstances that lead us to believe that you or another person is at risk of serious physical injury or death, we reserve the right (but assume no obligation) to disclose your personal data to appropriate authorities or persons.

Where we hold information

Any information that you provide in connection with donations will be collected and held by us at  First Floor, 16 Upper Woburn Place, London WC1H 0AF or, in the case of online shop purchases, at 27 Royal Oak Way South, Daventry, Northamptonshire NN11 5PJ.


How we use information

We use the personal information that's voluntarily given by you in order to enhance your experience, whether to provide interactive or personalised elements on our website or to better prepare future content based on the interests of our users. In particular the information you provide may be used for the following purposes:
(a) processing credit card transactions; 
(b) to assist in providing the services requested by you; 
(c) to provide further information to you about other websites and services or which we consider may be of interest to you; and
(d) for future fund-raising, promotional and publicity purposes, including research and surveys related to our mission. We will also use the aggregated data we collect to develop our website. For example, if we see that traffic to a particular area is very high, we will look for opportunities to expand that area. In this respect, our users have more say in what our site offers.


Cookies and Tracking

Aside from personal information that you provide to us, we gather data through cookie files. A 'cookie' is a small data file that websites commonly write to your hard drive when you visit them. For full details of how we use Cookies on the Sue Ryder website, please see our Cookie policy


Other websites

It is important to note that our website contains links to other sites and that those sites may not follow the same privacy policies as us. These sites may send their own cookies to you, and as a result, may collect data and ask for personal information that we would not.


Children and Privacy

We take the protection of children very seriously. To that end, we require that children under 13 do not submit any information to our website without a parent's or guardian's consent. We will not knowingly request or collect from a child any information online that can be traced to the child, such as an email address, name, or information about the child's family. Unless a parent or guardian consents to such use in advance, we will not knowingly use information that a child provides to us for any fundraising or promotional purpose.


Changes to Policy

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes by placing a notice on our website.


Correct or updating your data and preferences

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have rights of access to and correction of personal information we hold. If you are receiving email from us that you do not wish to receive, please contact us at info@sueryder.org. To correct or change information collected in connection with a donation please email us at donorcare.support@sueryder.org. In the case of information collected in connection with a purchase from our on-line shop, please email us atnewgoodsoffice@sueryder.org.


Questions

Questions regarding this policy should be directed to Sue Ryder by email at info@sueryder.org or by post at First Floor, 16 Upper Woburn Place, London WC1H 0AF.